Overcome pitfalls in Graduate Temporary 485 visas to Australia

Posted on: 12 Mar 2017  |   Tags: ,

485 A visa available for international students who have completed their studies in Australia is The Graduate Temporary Subclass 485 visa. It is also known as TR visa. This is for those who have taken at least 2 years of studies in Australia. While it seems lucrative, yet the offing is that it’s a temporary visa. One needs to apply for the visa at the time of completion of your course and before the expiry of one’s student visa. The time frame being short, errors should be avoided as any discrepancy can lead to grave results. Simple in concept, isn’t it? But the procedures involved in obtaining 485 visas involve several technicalities and these often have certain pitfalls associated with them. The first of them is the submission of documents since the correct order at the time of application. All the required documents need to be submitted at one time and no document can be missed out for later this cannot be fixed even through a request to the Administrative Appeals Tribunal. While applying for the visa requires many papers, some of the more important ones have been listed for you:

  • Verification of health insurance of the applicant, including the family.
  • All family members of the applicant who are 16 and above have to show proof that they have applied for an Australian Federal Police certificate.
  • It is important that the applicant fulfills the English requirement for 485 too.
Furthermore, the stream of study must also be specified and remember this too cannot be altered later under any circumstance. So be careful about what you need to provide. Decide what kind of visa you require, a post-study work visa or graduate work stream? In any case, for reasons, as follows, the Post Study Work Visa is more advantageous. One, the visa is valid for a minimum of 2 years against the Graduate Work Stream visa which has a validity of 18 months only. Secondly, there are no restrictions on any stream/area of study for this visa while the latter can be used by people with SOL occupation. The most important are that this visa does not require any clearance in skills assessment. Also, dependents in any form can be included with you in this the condition being that they are present in Australia when you apply. Improve your chances of securing this visa by adding up to the professional years along with passing skills assessment thus adding 5 points for migration. An internship too helps. Further, search for potential employers and seize the chance to gain the opportunity to work full time on 485 visa. This also allows one to move and live in any regional area thus facilitating state nomination and then permanent RSMS visa. Worry not, understand well and pave the way to live a fruitful life in Australia through 485 visas.  

Share your Comments

Please Login to view/submit Comments & Replys

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

Chat Icon
chat icon