India Included in Australia's Expanded Working Holiday Visa Program

India Included in Australia's Expanded Working Holiday Visa Program

Australia intends to grow the ''Working Holiday Maker'' visa program to over a dozen nations, along with India, to hire workers to the Australian regional areas to resolve the labor shortages especially on farms, David Coleman, Immigration Minister said on 31 Jul 2019.

The government of Australia is in discussions to prolong the scheme to incorporate backpackers from 13 nations to obtain workers required by regional companies to work on farms.

The Government of Australia's Working Holiday Maker Program which covers the 'Working Holiday visa, is a cultural interchange program which allows young travelers to have an prolonged holiday and obtain money by short-term employment.

Aside from India, other countries which were being aimed by Australia to extend the work and holiday visa were from Mexico, Brazil, the Philippines,  Fiji, Switzerland, Solomon Islands, Latvia, Croatia, Andorra, Lithuania, Mongolia and Monaco.

Latest Updates About Australia's Working Holiday

Coleman told the government of Australia was working on developing work and holiday visa requirements to hire workers to the Australian regional areas, as per the Australia Broadcasting Corporation report.

Under the present program that permitted backpackers to work meanwhile their stay was observing a decline, thus producing workers shortage problem in regional parts of the nation.

Nearly 150,000 individuals were in Australia holding a working holiday (subclass 417) visa in March 2019, but the program has shrunk over the previous five years. Coleman told the changes were intended to resolve labor deficits in Australian regional areas, especially on farms.

While nations in the uncapped subclass 417 visa scheme are typical backpacker countries such as the UK, Germany, Canada, and Sweden, the subclass 462 visa scheme covers more developing nations like Singapore, Turkey, Thailand, Indonesia, Vietnam, Bangladesh, and China.

Work and holiday appellants must satisfy minimum conditions prior to a visa can be given, it includes a minimum level of English language, and they need to hold or be studying towards tertiary certifications.

To get your possible Immigration options, approach Immigration News now, and we will also evaluate your profile with our Immigration experts and advise you whether you are qualified to apply or not.

Share your Comments

Please Login to view/submit Comments & Replys

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

Chat Icon
chat icon